Date & Time: Oct 14, 2011 at 1355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A2-AKD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Xakanaka - Pom Pom
MSN:
208B-0582
YOM:
1996
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Xakanaka Airstrip on a taxi flight to the Pom Pom Camp located in the Okavango Delta, the single aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot and seven passengers were killed while four others were injured. The pilot was a British citizen as the seven passengers killed were respectively four Swedish, on British and two French. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. For unknown reasons, the aircraft caught fire shortly after takeoff.