Date & Time: Apr 28, 2001 at 0517 LT
Registration:
LV-WSC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Fernando – Trelew
MSN:
208B-0580
YOM:
1996
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
4700
Captain / Total hours on type:
605
Aircraft flight hours:
1467
Circumstances:
Owned by the Argentinian company Les Grands Jorasses, the single engine airplane was completing a charter flight from San Fernando to Trelew, carrying eight passengers and two pilots, among them the President of the Techint Group and the managing editor of the La Nación newspaper. After departure from San Fernando Airport, the crew was cleared to climb to 6,000 feet then 8,000 feet and later 10,000 feet. Because he encountered icing conditions, the crew asked ATC to climb to 12,000 feet and was cleared to proceed when control was lost. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a farmland. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Impact with the ground following a spiral fall due to a stall probably consecutive to an asymmetric accumulation of ice on the fuselage.
Final Report:
LV-WSC.pdf117.32 KB