Date & Time:
Sep 5, 2010 at 1526 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
F-OIXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Pointe-à-Pitre - Saint-Barthélemy
MSN:
208B-0685
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
FWI706
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
848
Aircraft flight hours:
6891
Aircraft flight cycles:
12136
Circumstances:
Eleven minutes after he left Pointe-à-Pitre Airport, while climbin to 6,860 feet some 13 NM off shore, pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency as the engine failed. He elected to return to his point of departure but on descent, he realized he would not make it so he made an emergency landing in a cane field located in Anse-Bertrand, few km away from Pointe-à-Pitre Airport. On landing, the single engine aircraft lost its landing gear, skidded for 35 meters before coming to rest. All seven occupants were injured, a passenger seriously. Aircraft was severely damaged and later withdrawn from use.
Causes:
The accident resulted from the creep rupture of one or more blades of the turbine compressor leading to failure of the engine in flight. The causes of creep could not be determined. It can result from operating the engine over the temperature-threshold or non-detection during maintenance.
Final Report:
F-OIXZ.pdf2.35 MB