Date & Time: May 15, 2005 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
YV-1112P
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Valencia – Pariaguán
MSN:
208-0014
YOM:
1985
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Valencia at 1400LT and was estimated to arrive at Pariaguán at 1518LT. While descending to Pariaguán Airport, the pilot informed ATC about his position, eight nautical miles from the airport. This was the last radio transmission. The wreckage was found the following day in an isolated area. All three occupants were killed. The accident occurred eight minutes prior to the ETA.