Date & Time:
May 15, 2003 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208 Caravan
Registration:
N208AD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lorain-Anderson
MSN:
208-0063
YOM:
1987
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
12059
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the pilot encountered engine problem and decided to perform an emergency landing. The aircraft struck obstacles on ground and came to rest with its right wing sheared off.