Date & Time:
Mar 17, 2004 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Regional Air Services
Registration:
5H-MUA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arusha-Lake Manyara-Kleins Camp-Grumet-Seronera-Lake Manyara-Arusha
MSN:
208-0487
YOM:
1995
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, pilot encountered engine problem and landed on a road. On touch down, the aircraft hit a stone wall and came to rest. Five occupants were seriously injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The cause of engine failure is unknown.