Date & Time:
Oct 29, 2009 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208 Caravan
Registration:
2725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Cruzeiro do Sul-Tabatinga
MSN:
208-0534
YOM:
1996
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a support mission of vaccination for the Ministry of Health, the aircraft crashed between the villages of Aldeais Aurélio and Rio Novo, near Rio Ituí , a tributary of Rio Javari. At least two pax were killed.