Date & Time: Jan 31, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1022
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing, the single engine airplane collided with two vulture, stalled and crashed in a swampy area. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Collision with birds during initial climb.