Date & Time: Sep 16, 2005 at 1600 LT
Registration:
YV-412C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan de Manapiare – Puerto Ayacucho
MSN:
207-0508
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Juan de Manapiare, while flying in marginal weather conditions, the single engine aircraft impacted a rocky face of Mt Morrocoy located about 8 km west of San Juan de Manapiare. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.