Date & Time: Nov 5, 1988 at 2110 LT
Registration:
N91036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Endicott - Thomasville
MSN:
207-0026
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
16000
Aircraft flight hours:
6100
Circumstances:
Evidence indicates that the airplane flew straight into the side of a 1,320 feet mountain at the 1,280 feet level. The recommended minimum flight altitude for this designated mountainous area, at night, is 3,500 feet. There was no evidence of any mechanical problems. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (c) altitude - inadequate - pilot in command
Final Report:
N91036.pdf87.74 KB