Date & Time: Jan 26, 1973 at 1850 LT
Registration:
N1582U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fremont - Marion
MSN:
207-0182
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2094
Captain / Total hours on type:
9
Circumstances:
While on a VOR approach to Marion Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility and descended below the MDA when the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed. The pilot was injured while the passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Descended below MDA on VOR approach.
Final Report:
N1582U.pdf97.27 KB