Date & Time: Apr 8, 1976 at 0725 LT
Registration:
N1645U
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burlington - Friday Harbor
MSN:
207-0245
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
1685
Captain / Total hours on type:
883
Circumstances:
While approaching Friday harbor, weather conditions worsened with a limited visibility to half of mile due to fog and low ceiling. Unable to locate the runway, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during a go-around procedure due to inadequate supervision of flight crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Premature flap retraction,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Limited visibility to half a mile,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Aircraft loaded near max gross weight and CofG near aft limit.
Final Report:
N1645U.pdf123.22 KB