Date & Time:
Jun 23, 2012 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Skydiving Romania
Registration:
D-EBBG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
207-0108
YOM:
1969
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a circular paradrop flight from the Clinceni aerodrome located in the suburb of Bucharest. Shortly after take off, during initial climb, aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field located 300 meters from airport. All four occupants (a pilot and three skydivers) were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.