Date & Time: Nov 14, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.74
Operator:
Registration:
F-ESAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
MSN:
C74/1
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Grand-Prix des Avions de Transport'. Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, at a height of 100 metres, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field in Aulnay-sous-Bois, east of the airport. All three occupants, two mechanic and one engineer, were killed. This aircraft, a four engines model recently built, was the only one example in service (first prototype).
Crew:
Alphonse-Flavien Poirée, pilot,
Émile Bobillier, mechanic,
M. Courcy, mechanic.
Probable cause:
A propeller blade detached in flight and cut the tail, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.