Date & Time: Dec 15, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
345
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. Apparently lost, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft belly landed in a snow covered field. Both pilots were uninjured.