Date & Time: Jan 8, 1940 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
T-950
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salon-de-Provence - Salon-de-Provence
MSN:
86
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Salon-de-Provence AFB. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot-in-command misused the propeller pitch system and decided to return for landing. On short final, due to an insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located one km from the runway threshold. The aircraft broke in three and was destroyed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Guy Tesson, pilot,
Sdt Miguel Olsina, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach following a misuse of the propeller pitch system.