Date & Time: Jan 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9015/249
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in a snowstorm, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tauch located near Tuchan, northwest of Perpignan. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Crew (Air France):
Jean Espitalier, pilot,
Jean Le Moal, radio navigator,
André Texier, flight engineer.