Date & Time:
Jul 31, 2015 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa-Nurtanio CN235 (IPTN)
Registration:
FAC1261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Palanquero – Valledupar – Barranquilla
MSN:
C-118
YOM:
1997
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Palanquero AFB to Barranquilla with an intermediate stop in Valledupar. En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the crew informed ATC about an engine problem and all contacts were lost. It is believed the aircraft then stalled and crashed in a prairie located near Agustín Codazzi, some 50 km south of Valledupar. All 11 crew members were killed. They were performing a special mission on behalf of the Colombian Intelligence Forces.
Crew:
Maj Adalberto Ramírez,
Lt Sergio Bojacá,
2nd Lt Luisa Salazar,
2nd Lt Andrés Rojas,
1st Tec Juan Carlos Correa,
Tec Jorge Iván Angulo,
Tec Giovany Roa,
Tec Tercero Juan Camilo Rivera,
Tec Tercero Hawer Moreno,
Tec Elkin Sierra,
Tec Édgar Contreras.
Crew:
Maj Adalberto Ramírez,
Lt Sergio Bojacá,
2nd Lt Luisa Salazar,
2nd Lt Andrés Rojas,
1st Tec Juan Carlos Correa,
Tec Jorge Iván Angulo,
Tec Giovany Roa,
Tec Tercero Hawer Moreno,
Tec Elkin Sierra,
Tec Édgar Contreras.