Date & Time: Jun 26, 2008 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
A-2106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jakarta – Bogor
MSN:
228/N68
YOM:
1984
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Salak located about 55 km south of Jakarta. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.