Date & Time: Jan 30, 1991 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NCY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manado - Gorontalo
MSN:
258/78N
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
MZ540
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The approach to Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport was initiated in thunderstorm activity with heavy rain falls. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (1,500 meters high) located about 59 km from the airport. The wreckage was found about 30 meters below the summit. A passenger aged 80 died while all other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reasons, the crew started the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude. The lack of visibility was a contributing factor.