Date & Time: Jul 5, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
6518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lajes - Lajes
MSN:
50
YOM:
1976
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Serra de Santa Bárbara National Forest, on the west side of Terceira Island. All three crew members were killed.