Date & Time: Mar 20, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NCF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manado - Naha
MSN:
108/15N
YOM:
1979
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Naha Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds and rain falls. On final, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck trees and crashed on a wooded and hilly terrain located few km from the airport. All 14 passengers were injured while both pilots were killed.