Date & Time: Jan 2, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
55
YOM:
1976
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located in Al-Qatrana, about 50 km south of Amman Intl Airport. All 13 occupants were killed.