Date & Time: Aug 6, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Córdoba - Córdoba
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Córdoba Airport when an engine failed. The pilot-in-command completed an emergency landing in a field located in Villarrubia, about 5 km from the airfield. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.