Date & Time: Oct 30, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Registration:
B.2-11
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seville - Seville
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training flight out from Seville-Tablada Airport. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances at Pilas, about 27 km southwest of Seville. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.