Date & Time: Nov 25, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft off Las Palmas-Gando Airport. All three occupants were rescued by the crew of a boat while the aircraft sank and was lost.