Date & Time: Jun 22, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a training flight, the crew encountered an engine failure and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.