Date & Time: Aug 31, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BYL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stewart – Prince Rupert
MSN:
CV186
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Prince Rupert, the crew encountered poor visibility with fog and lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the Chatham Sound. The aircraft christened 'Skeena Queen' was lost and all seven occupants were killed.