Date & Time: Apr 11, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PCZ
Schedule:
Belém – Portel
MSN:
CV-282
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Portel, the crew encountered strong cross winds. The airplane struck the water surface and on impact, the windshield was sheared off. Water came into the cockpit and the cabin and the airplane partially sank. All occupants were evacuated safely.