Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
9816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
CV-250
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a mission over the Norwegian Sea to attack German submarine. The submarine U-705 sunk but the seaplane was attacked as well. The captain ditched the aircraft and the crew waited for nine hours prior to be rescued. Four crew members were recovered while the fifth occupant was drowned.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.