Date & Time: Apr 18, 1979 at 1520 LT
Registration:
CC-CDS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
CV-281
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
Canso 31
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission under callsign 'Canso 31'. While approaching the fire zone at low height and ready to drop 5,000 liters of water, the airplane struck a pine tree with its left wing. Out of control, it crashed in a garden located in the district of Manquimávida, northeast of Chiguayante. Both pilots were killed instantly while the third occupant was seriously injured. He died while being transferred to the hospital.
Crew:
Carlos Paris Maldonado, pilot,
Rolf Taucher, copilot,
Jaime López Morales, observer.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the flying crew who failed to see and avoid obstacles while flying at low height.