Date & Time: Aug 1, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-34096
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Sacramento
MSN:
CV-607
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
An engine failed enroute, causing the seaplane to crash in a mountainous region located 25 miles southwest of Grants. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William T. Bartlett,
Sgt Robert L. Crook,
1st Lt James J. Garland,
Sgt John M. Jackson
Sgt Irwin S. Marcus;
1st Lt Wilson H. Parker,
Sgt Harold L. Post.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.