Date & Time: Feb 12, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
9701
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-282
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While landing in the Saanich Inlet, the seaplane hit the water surface, ground looped and sank. Four crew members were killed while four others were rescued.
Probable cause:
The accident was blamed on glassy water conditions, and sun angle on the water.