Date & Time:
May 20, 2007 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair RegionalJet CRJ-100
Registration:
C-FRIL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moncton-Toronto
MSN:
7051
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
AC8911
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
37
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, while evacuating the runway to the taxiway, both main landing gears torn off. All 40 occupants escaped without any injuries but the aircraft was declared as write off.