Date & Time:
May 5, 2019 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-601 Challenger
Registration:
N601VH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Monterrey
MSN:
5043
YOM:
1989
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Las Vegas Airport at 1452LT on a flight to Monterrey, carrying three crew members and 10 passengers who were returning to Mexico after taking part to a boxing match in Las Vegas. All flight was completed at FL370 then the aircraft climbed to FL390 for five minutes and then FL410. For unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a desert area located about 260 km northwest of Monclova, Coahuila. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 13 occupants have been killed. The exact number of casualties may be reviewed.