Date & Time: Aug 27, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-44
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-1104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Caracas
MSN:
12
YOM:
1961
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Lima to Caracas when it crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous and wooded area located near the Shanisu River, about 400 km north of Lima. All six crew members were killed.