Date & Time: Jul 23, 2007 at 1546 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-415
Operator:
Registration:
2055
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2055
YOM:
2001
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a fire fighting mission in the region of Diliso, on the Evia Island, with four other water bomber and two helicopters. While approaching the zone under fire, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed, killing both occupants.