Date & Time: Mar 23, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-28 Argus
Operator:
Registration:
20727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roosevelt Roads - Roosevelt Roads
MSN:
18
YOM:
1958
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Roosevelt Roads NAS (Ceiba) for a night training mission with 14 crew members from the 404th Squadron and 2 scientists on board. While cruising overt the Atlantic, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean some 96 km north of Porto Rico. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 16 occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.