Date & Time: Sep 8, 1976 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
UD.13-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Compostela - Santiago de Compostela
MSN:
1035
YOM:
1974
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Santiago de Compostela on a fire fighting mission in the region of Pontevedra. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed on the slope of Mt Xiabre and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.