Date & Time: Dec 17, 1933 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALCH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
32
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Marseille at 0840LT on a flight to Algiers, carrying one passenger and three crew members. Some twenty minutes into the flight, one of the engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. The radio navigator was able to send a mayday message and to report his position. In bad weather conditions and rough sea, the crew of the ship named 'Sainte Marguerite II' arrived on scene at 0600LT the following day and was able to evacuate all four occupants who were slightly injured. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.