Date & Time: Dec 15, 1935
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJZX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Ajaccio – Marseille
MSN:
26
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Ajaccio, the float plane crashed in unknown circumstances in the harbor of Ajaccio. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft named 'Saintonge' was lost.