Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2005 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PK-VIA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samarinda-Samarinda
MSN:
2250
YOM:
1992
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when the accident occurred. The twin engine aircraft crashed on a softball field located in the Segiri sports complex near the airport while performing its fourth approch manoeuvre. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.