Date & Time:
Jan 3, 2008 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
SAN-208
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
256
YOM:
1971
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bahia Piña airport, crew informed ATC about engine problem. The aircraft stalled and crashed near Punta Caracoles. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Aircraft was operated by Servicio Aéreo Nacional.