Date & Time: Oct 18, 2011 at 1906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
RAN-49
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nepalgunj – Kathmandou
MSN:
2191
YOM:
1988
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Nepalgunj to the capital city Kathmandu with a patient, one accompanist, two doctors, a nurse and a pilot on board. It crashed in unknown circumstances in a hilly and wooded terrain near Dhorpatan, killing all six occupants.