Date & Time: Jul 6, 2014 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
9Q-CYA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanseria – Lubumbashi
MSN:
617
YOM:
1970
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lanseria on a positioning flight to Lubumbashi where the aircraft was based. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing on the Lusaka - Chirundu Road. Eventually, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a cliff. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.