Date & Time: Aug 7, 1997 at 1248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Aero Bieke
Registration:
N1202S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vieques - Fajardo
MSN:
193
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Aircraft flight hours:
16942
Circumstances:
On August 7, 1997, about 1248 Atlantic Standard Time, two Britten-Norman BN-2 airplanes, collided in flight, over the landing threshold of runway 08, at the Diego Jimenez Airport, Fajardo, Puerto Rico (PR). Both airplanes were conducting a visual approach at the uncontrolled airport. The pilot of N1202S, was executing a non-standard right traffic pattern approach to landing, while the pilot of N26JA was executing a standard left traffic pattern approach to landing. The airplanes collided over the approach threshold of runway 08, about 100 feet agl. Passengers on N26JA, stated that the other airplane was coming from the right much lower then their airplane and disappeared under them. The next time they saw the other airplane they were colliding into its tail section. Examination of both airplanes revealed no mechanical discrepancies.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout.
Final Report:
N1202S.pdf92.16 KB