Date & Time: Dec 21, 1971 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N589JA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vieques – Culebra
MSN:
25
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Captain / Total hours on type:
475
Circumstances:
On approach to Culebra Island Airport, the pilot encountered unfavorable weather conditions and decided to land on runway 13 instead of runway 31. After the twin engine aircraft passed over the last hill, it landed hard and bounced several times. The pilot initiated a go-around manoeuvre when the airplane struck a house and crashed. The pilot and a passenger were seriously injured while six other occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a poor judgment on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Downwind approach.
Final Report:
N589JA.pdf126.49 KB