Date & Time: Jul 28, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
CS-AJQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Covilhã - Lisbon
MSN:
68
YOM:
1969
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Covilhã Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest. While all occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failure was the consequence of a bird strike shortly after rotation.