Date & Time: Jun 2, 1981 at 1519 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N28377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Eleuthera - Nassau
MSN:
141
YOM:
1970
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7429
Captain / Total hours on type:
2420
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude from Cape Eleuthera to Nassau, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and eventually ditched the airplane off Ship Channel Cay, Exuma. The pilot was rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in normal cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Fuel quantity gauge, erratic,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport in water.
Final Report:
N28377.pdf108.66 KB