Date & Time: Oct 4, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PT-DVN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
259
YOM:
1971
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Itaituba Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All eight occupants were killed, among them Cesar Aguiar, founder and director of the company.